Loading...
 

Preliminary Program

 

  Nov. 6 Tuesday Nov. 7 Wednesday Nov. 8 Thursday Nov. 9 Friday
8:30 - 10:30 Registration

Mini-Curso

ESSE 

Mini-Curso

ESSE

Mini-Curso

ESSE

S9 (Multicore and NoC)
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 TBD Opening
Keynote-  Daniel Mossé
Keynote - Luigi Carro

S10 (Power Aware Systems)

Closing

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00 S1 (IoT A) S4 (IoT C) S6 (Performance Evaluation)  
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 S2 (IoT B ) S5 (Applications) S7 (Fault Tolerance and Verification)
17:30- 18:30 S3 (Arquit. e Análise Desempenho) S8 (Design Methods)
18:30- 20:00   CE-ESC Meeting  
20:00   Conference Dinner

 

Full paper (FP)=20 min (15 + 5 min questions)

Work-in-progress (WiP)= 10  min (8 min + 2 min questions)

 

Tuesday, November 6, 2018
8:30- 10:30 ESSE -  Otimizando além de Desempenho e Energia em Sistemas Embarcados

Autor:  Antonio Carlos Schneider Beck Filho (UFRGS)

10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 TBD
 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00 Session 1 - IoT A (Apoiada pelo Grupo de Interesse em IoT da SBC)
Chair: TBD
FP Avaliação Experimental da Acurácia e da Precisão de Tecnologias de Comunicação visando Auto-localização em Redes Veiculares
Marcia Pasin(UFSM), Ricardo Silveira Rodrigues(UFSM), Leonardo de Abreu Schmidt (UFSM), Renato Machado (ITA)
FP Avaliação de Conjuntos de Atributos para a Detecção de Ataques de Personificação na Internet das Coisas
Silvio E. Quincozes (UFF),  Alessandro Copetti (UFF), Juliano F. Kazienko (UFSM)
FP Avaliação do Consumo Energético em Redes de Sensores Sem Fio Utilizando um Veículo Aéreo Não Tripulado como Coletor de Dados
Nicolas Borges da Silva, Jean Roberto Antunes, Taua Milech Cabreira, Lisane Brisolara de Brisolara, Paulo R. Ferreira Jr.,  Julio C. B. de Mattos (UFPel)
FP Revisão sistemática da literatura sobre aplicações da tecnologia LoRa
Lucas R. de Oliveira, Arlindo F. da Conceição, Lauro P. S. Neto (UNIFESP)
FP Um Método de Filtragem de Traços para Simulações Escaláveis de Redes Veiculares
Eric P. S. Oliveira, Miguel Elias M. Campista (UFRJ)
FP Minimizando a Latência entre Dois Caminhos em Plataformas com Dois Rádios
Gabriel Santos Luz,Nildo dos Santos Ribeiro Junior, Luiz F. M. Vieira,  Marcos A. M. Vieira (UFMG), Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 -17:30 Session 2 - IoT B (Apoiada pelo Grupo de Interesse em IoT da SBC)
Chair: TBD
WIP Uma abordagem interativa para auxiliar no diagnóstico automotivo
Leonardo Presoto de Oliveira, Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister, André Schneider de Oliveira (UTFPR)
WIP Sistema de Detecção de Fadiga e Desvio de Atenção de Condutores de Veículos
Ricardo C. C. de Meira Santos, Ricardo A. O. Oliveira, Vicente J. P. Amorim (UFOP)
WIP Um Estudo da Estimativa de Controle de Potência de Transmissão para Redes Corporais sem Fio
Rogerio Santos Pozza, Giliard Almeida de Godoi (UTFPR), Diogenes C. da Silva Jr. (UFMG)
WIP Organização de uma rede machine to machine (M2M) para controle distribuído de um robô humanoide
Ana Cláudia Banderchuk, Diesson Stefano Allebrandt, Daniel Lohmann, Renan Augusto Starke (IFSC)
WIP Comunicação por luz visível: redução da latência via combinação de pacotes.
André G. Vieira, Luiz F. M. Vieira, Marcos A. M. Veira (UFMG), Alex B. Vieira (UFJF)
WIP Análise do impacto de diferentes cores na transmissão de dados por luz visível em dispositivos embarcados baseados em LEDs
Luiz Mendes Matheus, Letícia Pires, Alex Vieira (UFJF), Marcos Vieira, Luiz Filipe Vieira (UFMG), José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
17:30 - 18:30 Session 3 - Arquitetura e Análise de Desempenho
Chair: TBD
FP Uma Arquitetura de Overlay para Depuração de Circuitos Digitais em Sistemas Heterogêneos CPU-FPGA
Danilo Almeida, Lucas Bragança, Ricardo Ferreira, José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
FP Método Empírico para Avaliar a Sensibilidade do Tempo de Execução de Tarefas de Tempo Real aos Dados de Entrada
Karila Palma Silva, Luís Fernando Arcaro, Romulo Silva de Oliveira (UFSC)
WIP Proposta de implementação em Hardware de Rede Neural Profunda baseada em Stacked Sparse Autoencoder
Maria G. F. Coutinho, Marcelo A. C. Fernandes (UFRN)
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
8:30- 10:30 ESSE - Minerando correlações entre dispositivos da Internet das Coisas com recursos bastante limitados

Autores: Raimundo Barreto, Marcio Alencar (UFAM)

10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00- 12:30

Keynote- Daniel Mossé

From embedded systems to the Internet of Things: what is the future?

 
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00 Session 4: IoT C (Supported by SBC IoT Special Interest Group)
Chair: TBD
FP Development of a Wireless Current Measurement Sensor Node for IoT Applications
Thiago Lehr Companhoni, Ivan Muller (UFRGS), Cleonilson Protasio (UFPB), Marcelo Gotz (UFRGS)
FP Industry 4.0 Retrofitting
Theo Lins, Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP), Luiz Henrique Correia (UFLA), Jorge Sa Silva (University of Coimbra)
FP DANDi: Dynamic Asynchronous Neighbor Discovery Protocol for Directional Antennas
Nicolás Gammarano, Javier Schandy, Leonardo Steinfeld (Universidad de la República)
FP Simulation and Performance Analysis of a Weighted Routing Algorithm for Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks
Gustavo Kunzel, Gustavo Cainelli, Max Feldman, Ivan Muller, Carlos Eduardo Pereira (UFRGS)
FP Low-latency Secure Roaming in V2I Networks
Cesar Huegel Richa, Antonio Augusto Frohlich (UFSC)
WIP Internet of Things Ontology for Digital Twin in Cyber Physical Systems
Charles Steinmetz, Achim Rettberg (Uni. of Applied Science Hamm/Lippstadt & Uni. Oldenburg), Carlos Eduardo Pereira (UFRGS), Fabíola Coelho Ribeiro (UFU), Greyce Schroeder (FURG)
WIP Toward the Design of a Novel Wearable System for Field Research in Ecology
Mateus Silva, Saul Delabrida, Servio Ribeiro, Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30 Session 5: Applications
Chair: TBD
FP An Embedded Automatic License Plate Recognition System using Deep Learning
Diogo Izidio (UFPE), Antonyus Ferreira (CETENE), Edna Barros (UFPE)
FP An embedded application to identify degradation in energized polymeric insulators using machine learning and wavelet transform
Rebeca G. C. Cunha , Elias T. da Silva Junior , Claudio M. S. Medeiros (IFCE)
FP Applying Non-Destructive Testing and Machine Learning to Control of Quality of Ceramic Tiles
Renan Cunha, Rodrigo Maciel, Giann S. Nandi, Marina R. Daros , Joice P. Cardoso, Leonardo T. Francis, Vinicius F. C. Ramos, Roderval Marcelino, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Gustavo Medeiros de Araujo(UFSC)
WIP VISUAL ODOMETRY for MOVING RGB-D CAMERAS
Afonso Fontes, José Everardo Bessa Maia (UECE)
WIP Evaluating Resources Cost of a Convolutional Neural Network Aiming an Embedded System
Levi Moreira de Albuquerque, Elias Teodoro da Silva Junior (IFCE)
WIP A Project of an Embedded Control System for Autonomous Quadrotor UAVs
Sarah Madruga, Augusto Tavares, Alisson Brito, Tiago Nascimento (UFPB)
WIP Multi-objective Tuning of Generalized Predictive Controller: A Trade-off Between Performance and Robustness
Javan Ataide de Oliveira Júnior, Wesley Assunção, Daniel C. Jeronymo (UTFPR)
WIP A Mean Shift Approach to a Cooperative Target Observation Problem
João Andrade, Thayanne da Silva, Raimundo Ferro Junior, José Everardo Bessa Maia, Gustavo Campos(UECE)
WIP Intrusion Detection via MLP Neural Network using an Arduino Embedded System
Felipe de Almeida Florencio, Edward Moreno, Hendrik Macedo, Ricardo Salgueiro, Filipe Barreto do Nascimento, Flavio Arthur Oliveira Santos (UFS) 
18:30 CE-ESC Meeting
Thursday, November 8, 2018
8:30- 10:30 ESSE- Análise Temporal Probabilística Baseada em Medições (ATPBM) 
Autores: Rômulo Silva de Oliveira, Luís Fernando Arcaro, Karila Palma Silva
10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 -12:30

Keynote- Luigi Carro

Machine guns and bullets

 
12:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Session 6: Performance evaluation
Chair: TBD
FP A Simultaneous Multithreading Processor Architecture with Predictable Timing Behavior
Hadley Siqueira, Márcio Kreutz(UFRN)
FP Runtime Vectorization of Conditional Code and Dynamic Range Loops to ARM NEON Engine
Michael Jordan, Tiago Knorst, Julio Vicenzi, Mateus Rutzig (UFSM)
FP Exploring Heterogeneous Task-Level Parallelism in a BMA Video Coding Application using System-Level Simulation
Carlos Michel Betemps(UNIPAMPA), Mateus Melo (UFPel), Amir M. Rahmani (TU Wien, Vienna), Antonio Miele (Politecnico di Milano), Nikil Dutt (University of California), Bruno Zatt (UFPel)
FP INTspect: Interrupt Latencies in the Linux Kernel
Benedict Herzog, Luis Gerhorst, Bernhard Heinloth, Stefan Reif, Timo Honig, and Wolfgang Schroder-Preikschat Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)
FP An Approach of Hardware and Software Partitioning for the Wearables Design with Limited Reconfigurable Hardware Resources
Rodolfo Labiapari Mansur Guimarães, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo Oliveira (UFOP)
WIP A Reliability Evaluation Method for Probabilistic WCET Estimates based on the Comparison of Empirical Exceedance Densities
Luıs Fernando Arcaro, Karila Palma Silva, Romulo Silva de Oliveira (UFSC)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Session 7:  Fault Tolerance and Verification
Chair: TBD
FP Reliable Integration of Thermal Flow Sensors into Air Data Systems
Felipe Viana, Frank Sill Torres (UFMG)
FP Byzantine Fault Tolerance in the Partitioned Synchronous System Model
Wellington Lacerda (União Metropolitana de Educação e Cultura), Marco Antonio Ramos (Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia), Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo (UFBA)
WIP Reliability Assessment of Commercial Off-the-shelf Operating System Software: An Empirical Study
Caio Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos, Marcela Antunes, Rivalino Matias Jr, Lucas Miranda Assunção, Vinicius Maciel (UFU)
WIP Specification and verification of a multi-agent coordination protocol with TLA+
Pedro Yuri Arbs Paiva, Osamu Saotome (ITA), Christof Brandauer (Salzburg Research)
17:30 - 18:30 Session 8: Design Methods
Chair: TBD
FP Generation of SystemC Simulation Models From Service Level UML Diagrams
Rafael Carvalho, Rebeca Alencar, Adriano Sarmento (UFPE)
WIP Systematic Literature Review of System Engineering Design Methods
Diego C. Sales (IFAM), Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
WIP 4SQ-MDB: A Model Based Design Methodology for Automotive Software Development
Max Santos (UTFPR)
WIP Non-Functional Constraints Annotation to Real-Time Embedded System Design
Fabíola Coelho Ribeiro (UFU), Achim Rettberg (Univ. of Applied Science Hamm/Lippstadt & Uni. Oldenburg - Germany), Carlos Eduardo Pereira (UFRGS), Charles Steinmetz (UNIFRA), Michel Soares (UFS)
20:00 Conference Dinner
Friday, November 9, 2018
9:00 - 10:30 Session 9: Multicore and Networks-On-Chip
Chair: TBD
FP Data Clustering for Efficient Approximate Computing
Marcelo Brandalero, Guilherme Meneguzzi Malfatti, Geraldo Francisco Oliveira, Larissa Rozales Gonçalves, Leonardo Almeida da Silveira, Bruno Castro da Silva, Luigi Carro, Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS)
FP Non-intrusive packet delivery monitoring service on Networks-on-Chip
Gabriel Ganzer, Marcelo Berejuck (UFSC)
WIP Minimum Switching Networks
Ricardo Ferreira, Michael Canesche, Levi Lelis, Kristtopher Coelho, José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
WIP HyHeMPS: A Hybrid Communication Infrastructure for MPSoC
Rafael Follmann Faccenda, Mateus Rutzig, Luana Lima de Freitas (UFSM)
WIP A Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architecture for a PRET Machine
Hadley Siqueira, Márcio Kreutz (UFRN)
10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 -12:10 Session 10: Power Aware Systems
Chair: TBD
FP A Framework for Variable Quality in Applications through Context-Aware Approximate Computing
Roberto Alejandro Hidalgo Castro, Lucas Wanner (UNICAMP)
FP Automatic Tuning TLP and DVFS for EDP with a Non-Intrusive Genetic Algorithm Framework
Charles Oliveira (UFRGS), Arthur Lorenzon (UNIPAMPA), Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS)
WIP Designing a Novel Dataset for Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring
Douglas Renaux, Robson Linhares,  Fabiana Pottker,  Andre Lazzaretti,  Carlos Raimundo Erig Lima, Adil Coelho Neto, Mateus Campaner (UTFPR)
WIP Evaluating dead-line predictors efficiency with drowsy technique
Rodrigo Sokulski, Emmanuell Diaz Carreño, Marco Alves (UFPR)
WIP A Closed-form Energy Model for Multi-Rotors Based on the Dynamic of the Movement
João Marins, Tauã Cabreira, Paulo Roberto Ferreira Jr (UFPEL)
12:10- 12:30 Closing