Loading...
 

Advance Program

Program

P.S: Opening, keynotes, SBC CE-ESC meeting, and closing will be at Paraíba room.

More details of ESSE can be found here.

 

SBESC 2016

 

Tuesday, November 1, 2016
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Session 1: Embedded Applications
  Chair: Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
WIP Using Crowdsourcing Techniques and Mobile Devices for Asphaltic Pavement Quality Recognition
  Vicente Amorim, Lucas Lima, Igor Pereira, Filipe Ribeiro, Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
WIP A Low-Cost Chlorophyll Fluorescence Sensor System
  Christopher Gull (UFV), Minko Minkov (Politecnico di Torino), Eduardo Gusmão, José Auusto Nacif (UFV)
WIP Sistema Autônomo de Liberação de Mosquitos Aedes Aegipty Transgênicos
  Daniel Alves, Max Farias, Rômulo Camara (UFVSF)
11:45 Session 2: Power, Energy and Thermal Aware Systems
  Chair: Alexandre Beletti Ferreira (UFPA)
WIP Análise do Consumo de Potência e Energia em Arquiteturas Embarcadas
  Murilo Schaefer, Marcio Oyamada (UNIOESTE)
WIP Agrupamento de Requisições de Comunicação para Economia de Energia em Smartphones
  Lucas Wanner, Samuel Chenatti (UNICAMP)
WIP Análise do Consumo de Energia por Quadrirotores em Voos para Cobertura de Terrenos
  Tauã Cabreira, Rodrigo Acosta, Nicolas da Silva, Pedro Marchi, Paulo Ferreira, Julio Mattos (UFPel)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 3: Modeling, Testing, and Formal Verification
 
Chair: Paulo Barbosa (UEPB)
FP JustModeling: an MDE Approach to Develop Android Business Applications
  Fabiano de Freitas, Paulo Maia (UECE)
FP A Metamodel for a Requirements Engineering Process of Embedded Systems
  Tarcísio Couto Pereira, Milton Deivson, Aêda Sousa, Fernanda Alencar, Jaelson Castro (UFPE)
FP JFORTES: Java FORmal unit TESt generation
  Larissa Bentes (UFAM), Herbert Rocha (UFRR), Eduardo Valentin , Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
FP SMT-based Verification Applied to Non-convex Optimization Problems
  Rodrigo Araújo (IFAM), Iury Bessa, Lucas Cordeiro, João Filho (UFAM)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 4: Multiprocessor and Heterogeneous Systems
  Chair: Marcio Oyamada (UNIOESTE)
FP A Distributed Platform for Integration of FPGA-based Embedded Systems
  Daniel Morais, Thiago W. B. da Silva (UFPB), Elmar Mecher (UFCG), Alisson Brito (UFPB)
WIP Investigating the Use of a Column-based Adaptable Array as Accelerator Engine on Multi-Core Processor
  Francisco Carlos Jr., Ivan Silva, Lucas Ribeiro (UFPI)
WIP The Integration of GPU-based and Heterogeneous Devices using HLA
  Hálamo Andrade, Thiago Werlley B. da Silva, Daniel Morais, Alisson Brito (UFPB)
FP Design and Implementation of Multimode CFAR Processor
  Sawaira Sana (CASE)
18:00 Opening
19:30 Cocktail
 
21:00
   
Wednesday, November 2, 2016
08:30 Session 5: Best Papers Nominees
  Chair: Flávio Wagner (UFRGS)
FP On the Impact of Dynamic Routing Metrics on a Geographic Protocol for WSNs
  Davi Resner, Gustavo Araujo, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
FP The Potential of Accelerating Image-Processing Applications by using Approximate Function Reuse
  Leonardo Silveira, Marcelo Brandalero, Jeckson Souza, Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS)
FP Towards to a Low-Cost Augmented Reality Head-Mounted Display with Real-Time Eye Center Location Capability
  Thiago D’Angelo, Saul Delabrida, Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP), Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (UFMG)
FP A Framework for the Analysis of UAV Strategies using Co-simulation
  José Barros, Thyago Oliveira, Vivek Nigam, Alisson Brito (UFPB)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 1: Temporal Protection in Real-Time Systems
  Dionisio de Niz, Carnegie Mellon University
  Chair: Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 6: Best Papers Nominees
  Chair: Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR)
FP Redução de Energia em Casas Inteligentes utilizando uma Abordagem Multiobjetivo baseada nos Perfis de Uso de Equipamentos
  Henrique Lacerda, Abel Silva-Filho, Allan Feitosa, Wellington Pinheiro dos Santos (UFPE), Filipe Rolim (UFRPE)
FP Predicting Thread Profiles across Core Types via Machine Learning on Heterogeneous Multiprocessors
  Cha Li (University of Pittsburgh), Vinicius Petrucci (UFBA), Daniel Mossé (University of Pittsburgh)
FP Mutant components: Efficiently managing multiple implementations
  João Gabriel Reis, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
FP Previsão de Demanda de Recursos em Nuvens IaaS Usando Séries Temporais
  Dilson Moreira Jr., Rafael Obelheiro (UDESC)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 6 (cont’d): Best Papers Nominees
  Chair: Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR)
FP Reaching Optimum Solutions for the Low Power Hard Real-Time Task Allocation on Multiple Heterogeneous Processors Problem
  Eduardo Valentin, Rosiane de Freitas, Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
FP RT-NKE: Um Nanokernel de Tempo Real Educacional
  Celso Maciel da Costa, Ivan Muller, Debora Motta, Margrit Krug, Lucas Murliky, Aline Fracalossi, Guilherme Debom, Alleff Dymytry (UERGS), Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)
17:30 Session 7: Resource Management and Run-time Support Systems
  Chair: Rafael Obelheiro (UDESC)
FP An Exploratory Study on Patterns in Dynamic Memory Allocations
  Alexandre Beletti Ferreira (UFPA), Rivalino Matias Jr., Vinícius Fonseca Maciel (UFU)
FP Virtualizing Mixed-Criticallity Operating Systems
  Rodrigo Meurer, Mateus Ludwich, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
WIP Smalloc - Um Alocador Dinâmico de Memória para Sistemas Embarcados de Tempo Real
  Max Prass, Celso Maciel da Costa, Debora Motta (UERGS)
WIP Análise do Comportamento de Processos Através de um Sistema Especialista Probabilístico
  Roberto Scheffel (UTFPR), Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
19:00 SBC CE-ESC Meeting
 
 
21:00
   
Thursday, November 3, 2016
08:30 Session 8: Wireless Sensor Networks and IoT
  Chair: José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
FP A Hybrid Architecture for Experimentation in Wireless Sensor Networks
  Gilles Silvano, Leonardo Oliveira, Ivanovitch Silva, Marcos Pinheiro (UFRN)
FP ComuniCAR: Uma Biblioteca de Auxílio ao Desenvolvimento de Aplicações para Redes Móveis
  Eduardo G. de Oliveira, Miguel Elias M. Campista, Luis Henrique Costa (UFRJ), José Geraldo R. Jr. (CEFET-MG)
WIP Mobile Nodes as a Dynamic Management Strategy to Improve Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks
  Andrea Gonzalez, Lisane Brisolara, Paulo Ferreira (UFPel)
WIP Ferramenta para Gerenciamento de Redes de Sensores Sem Fio Industriais
  Willy Tomé, Anderson Santos, Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN)
WIP A Constraint-Driven Assessment of Operating Systems for Wearable Devices
  Vicente Amorim, Saul Delabrida, Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 2: Scenario-based Embedded Systems Design
  Andy Pimentel, University of Amsterdam
  Chair: Antonio Carlos S. Beck Filho (UFRGS)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 9: Fault Tolerance, Dependability, and Security
  Chair: Vinicius Petrucci (UFBA)
FP Embedding a Neural Classifier to Detect Faults in a Three-phase Induction Motor
  Renan Vieira, Rebeca G. C. Cunha, Cláudio M. S. Medeiros, Elias Teodoro Silva Jr. (IFCE)
FP A Runtime Mapping Algorithm to Tolerate Permanent Faults in a CGRA
  Alba Sandyra B. Lopes (IFRN), Eliselma Santos, Marcio Kreutz, Monica Pereira (UFRN)
FP Provendo Segurança em Redes Definidas por Softwares Através da Integração com Sistemas de Detecção e Prevenção de Intrusão
  Henrique Fernandes, Vitor dos Santos Faria, Natalia Castro Fernandes (UFF)
WIP A Cryptographic API for Embedded Applications
  Felipe Fontoura (UTFPR), Carlos Maziero (UFPR), Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR)
WIP Evaluation of TDMA Robustness in WirelessHART Networks
  Ivan Muller, Carlos E. Pereira, João Netto, Jean M. Winter (UFRGS), Celso M. da Costa (UERGS), Fernando Sousa (UFRGS)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 10: Networking and Communication Protocols
  Chair: Giovani Gracioli (UFSC)
FP Uma Abordagem SDWN para o Gerenciamento do Processo de Handoff nas Redes WiF
  José Quaresma Filho, Nailson Cunha (IFPB), Iguatemi E. Fonseca, Fernando Matos (UFPB)
FP Análise de Aplicações Distribuídas em SDN: Um Estudo com o Benchmark NAS
  Anderson H. S. Marcondes, Gustavo Diel, Felipe Souza, Paulo R. Vieira Jr., Adriano Fiorese, Guilherme Koslovski (UDESC)
FP Improving Network I/O Performance in Virtual Machines through Workload Profile Clustering
  Stephany Dionysio (UTFPR), Luiz Nacamura Jr. (UTFPR), Carlos Maziero (UFPR)
WIP Latency Analysis in Real LTE Networks for Vehicular Applications
  Hilson Andrade, Caio Ferreira, Abel Silva-Filho (UFPE)
18:15 Session 11: Performance Evaluation and Optimization
  Chair: Ricardo dos Santos Ferreira (UFV)
FP Análise sobre Topologias de Comunicação entre Partículas no Algoritmo Vagalume
  Ygor Alcântara de Medeiros, Alisson Patryck Medeiros de Lima, Allan Vilar, Lucas Silva, Wellington Araujo (UEPB)
WIP An Embedded Nonlinear Model Predictive Formation Controller for Low-Cost Architectures
  Diego Sousa, Tiago Nascimento, Alisson Brito (UFPB)
19:00 Conference Dinner
 
 
21:00
   
Friday, November 4, 2016
08:30 Session 12: Design Methodologies, Languages, and Tools
  Chair: Edgard de Faria Corrêa (UFRN)
FP Simulador em Tempo Real para Sistemas Dinâmicos em FPGA
  Ségio Silva, Marcelo A. C. Fernandes (UFRN)
FP How Programming Languages and Paradigms Affect Performance and Energy in Multithreaded Applications
  Guilherme Magalhães, Anderson Sartor, Arthur Lorenzon, Antônio Carlos Beck Filho (UFRGS)
WIP An Environment for Design Space Exploration
  Renan Tashiro, Marcio Oyamada (UNIOESTE)
WIP Design Space Exploration using UTNoCs and Genetic Algorithm
  Jonathan Mesquita, Marcos Cruz, Márcio Kreutz, Monica Pereira (UFRN)
WIP A Cache Design Assessment Approach for Embedded Real-time Systems Based on Execution Time Measurement
  Dario Dias (UFPE), George Lima (UFBA), Edna Barros (UFPE)
WIP Characterizing Interoperability in Context-aware Software Systems
  Rebeca Motta (UFRJ), Kathia Marçal de Oliveira (Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis), Guilherme Travassos (UFRJ)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 3: Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS) on Linux
  Mauro Carvalho Chehab, Samsung Brazil Research (Open Source Group)
  Chair: Giovani Gracioli (UFSC)
12:30 Closing