Loading...
 

Intel® Embedded Systems Competition 2016

Project submissions are now closed !


The Intel® Embedded Systems Competition 2016 is a competition open to undergraduate and graduate students, providing the opportunity to develop intelligent and innovative Systems and contribute to the evolution of this segment of Computing in Brazil.

The selected teams will receive Intel® Galileo Gen 2 boards for the project preparation.

During development, each team will have to produce two reports: one “draft” that has to be delivered early and another “final” closer to the end of the project's development. Afterwards, if qualified, the project will be presented at SBESC, which will be held in João Pessoa, Paraíba - Brazil.

National Competition - Winners & Honorable Mentions

Winners and Honorable Mentions 2016

National Competition - Schedule 

Temporary schedule! If a team did not upload their final report to JEMS or email until Oct. 31st, the project will be withdrawn and will not be presented at SBESC.

Temporary Program 2016

National Competition - Approved Partial Reports 

Approved Projects 2016

Local Competition - Final Result 

Link UFRN final result

Link UFOP final result

Link UFPE final result

Approved Projects

You can find PDF with approved projects here: Approved Projects

Competition Regulation

You can find PDF with competition rules here: Competition Regulation 2016

Schedule

Submissions: Until April 4 

Submission results: April 30

First webinars:
Themes: "About the competition" and "About the board"  - Did you miss it? Don't worry. Download PDF
March 07 - 10h30
March 08 - 15h00
March 16 - 10h30
March 18 - 15h00
March 28 - 15h00
March 29 - 10h30

BRT - Brasília (Standard) Time.

Deliver boards to students: Until May 20

Technical webinars:
Themes: "Got the board! What next?" and "Technical Q&A" - Did you miss it? Don't worry. Download PDF 
June 08 - 10h30
June 09 - 15h00 - Recording

August 23 - 15h00  - Did you miss it? Don't worry. Download PDF
August 24 - 10h30

BRT - Brasília (Standard) Time.

Last webinar:
Theme: "Preparing for the event" - Did you miss it? Don't worry. Download PDF
October 18 - 15h00 - Recording

BRT - Brasília (Standard) Time.

 

First project reports delivery: September 20

Final project reports delivery: October 30

SBESC Event: November 01-04

Questions and Answers

New page dedicated to Q&A. Link.

Submissions

Proposal specifications were to be done according to the proposal model available here.

Microsoft Word:

- Submission Model 2016

LaTeX:

- Example output PDF  

- Document class with example sources ZIP

JEMS:

Submission Process PDF

Partial report examples/templates

Microsoft Word:
- Partial report template
LaTeX:
-  Example output PDF
-  Document class with example sources ZIP
JEMS:
- Report Upload PDF

Final report examples/templates

Microsoft Word:
- Final Report
LaTeX:
- Example output PDF
- Document class with example sources ZIP (v1.01)

 

Presentation templates

Presentation PPT:
- Presentation
Poster example:
- Poster Example

For the Galileo Gen 2:
- Galileo schematic: Link
- Galileo downloads: Link
- Galileo pin mapping, advanced details and interrupt modes: Link

Other links:
- Yocto Project – Default Linux distro’s build system: Link
 

Requirements

Teams have to submit an Embedded System contained in at least one of the following areas:

  • Smart cars / home / cities
  • Health
  • Industrial Automation
  • Wearables
  • Security
  • Retail
  • Robotics

Selection Criteria

  • Originality
  • Implementation
  • Description and Objectives
  • Applicability
  • Adequacy of theme

Awards *

1st Place

  • A trip for all members of the team to visit Intel Corporation installations in the United States.

2nd Place

  • A tablet with Intel© technology for each member of the team.

3rd Place

  • One Intel© Galileo Gen 2 board for each member of the team and 10 Intel© Galileo Gen 2 for the University represented by the students.



Special Awards

Best engineering team with female majority

  • One tablet with Intel© technology for each member of the team.
  • A trip for the team’s teacher to attend Intel Embedded Summit 2017 or equivalent event.


Best undergraduation team

  • A trip for all members of the team to visit Intel Corporation installations in the United States.
  • A trip for the team’s teacher to attend Intel Embedded Summit 2017 or equivalent event.


∗ For more details about the prizes, restrictions and conditions please refer to the competition rules.

 

Program Committee

Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (UFSC)                     
Anderson Wedderhoff Spengler (UFSC)
Andre Aziz (UFRPE)
Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS)
Carlos Henrique Martins (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Eddie Lima Filho (CTPIM)
Edgard Correa (UFRN)
Edna Barros (UFPE)
Edson Lisboa (IFS)
Eduardo Souto (UFAM)
Gabriel Nazar (UFRGS)
Gian Berkenbrock (UFSC)
Giovani Gracioli (UFSC)
Gustavo Girão (UFRN)
Herbert Rocha (UFRR)
Horacio de Oliveira (UFAM)
Iury Bessa (UFAM)
Ivan Muller (UFRGS)
Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN)
Jakson Bonaldo (UTFPR)
Janier Arias Garcia (UFMG)
José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
José Reginaldo Hughes Carvalho (UFAM)
Joseana Fechine (UFCG)
Julio Mattos (UFPel)
Karina Rocha (UFG)
Kiev Gama (UFPE)
Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
Leonardo Alves (CEFET-MG)
Leopoldo Teixeira (UFPE)
Lisane Brisolara (UFPel)
Lucas Wanner (UNICAMP)
Luiz Eduardo Sales e Silva (UFAM)
Marcelo Götz (UFRGS)
Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR)
Márcio Kreutz (UFRN)
Monica Pereira (UFRN)
Paulo Ribeiro Lins Júnior (IFPB)
Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
Renato Zanetti (CEFET-MG)
Ricardo Ferreira (UFV)
Tadeu Oliveira (IFRN)
Vandermi da Silva (UFAM)
Vicente Lucena (UFAM)
Waldir Sabino (UFAM)

Video last year's competition

Videos Projects 2015

 

Competition's history

All previous competitions