Loading...
 

Program

SBESC 2015
   
Tuesday, November 3, 2015
08:00 Sessão 1: Aplicações Embarcadas
  Chair: Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
  KITT - Sistema de Carro Inteligente Com Apoio à Segurança do Motorista
  Arthur Assuncao, Ricardo Camara, Luiz Janeiro, Rafael Vitor, Fabio de Paula, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo Oliveira (UFOP)
  Controlador de Velocidade Implementado em Hardware para Robô Autônomo
  Joao Castelo Martins, Elias Teodoro Silva Jr (IFCE)
09:00 Sessão 2: Sistemas de Computação
  Chair: Elias Teodoro Silva Jr (IFCE)
  Um Framework de Sistema Operacional para a Implementação de Algoritmos de Controle Digital
  Giovani Gracioli, Lucas Camargo (UFSC)
  Consciência de Contexto na IoT: Uma Arquitetura Distribuída e Escalável
  Patricia Davet, Huberto Kaiser Filho, Leonardo João, Lucas Xavier, Tainã Ribeiro Carvalho, Adenauer Yamin (UFPEL), João Lopes (UFRGS), Rodrigo de Souza (IFSUL)
  Metodologia para Detecção de Saída de Faixa Utilizando EWMA Aplicado a Sensores Inerciais no Volante
  Arthur Assuncao, Fabio de Paula, Ricardo Augusto Rabelo Oliveira (UFOP)
  cLUPA - Ampliador Digital de Documentos Impressos sobre uma Plataforma Multicore
  Edmar Bellorini, Roberto Hexsel (UFPR), Marcio Oyamada (UNIOESTE)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 IESS Keynote: The Internet of Important Things
  Edward E. Lee (UCB)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Sessão 3: Sistemas de Computação
  Chair: Ivan Saraiva Silva (UFPI)
  Avaliação da Efetividade dos Mecanismos de Compartilhamento de Memória em Hipervisores
  Fellipe Veiga (UTFPR), Carlos Maziero (UFPR)
  Uma Proposta de Escalonador de Migrações de Máquinas Virtuais baseado na Caracterização de uma Nuvem Privada
  André Barcelos, Magnos Martinello, Rodolfo Villaca (UFES)
  Avaliação de Caches em Dispositivos de Armazenamento Secundário com SSDs
  Leonardo dos Santos, Carlos Maziero, Luis Carlos De Bona (UFPR)
  Comparação e Simulação de Métodos para Função de Ativação em Dispositivo Reconfigurável
  Maicon Sartin (UNEMAT), Alexandre Cesar Rodrigues da Silva (UNESP)
  Instrumental para Coleta de Dados de Confiabilidade no Sistema Operacional Linux
  Vinicius Fonseca Maciel, Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)
  Software Co-Verification Based on Program Traces from Different Processors
  Luís Fernando Antonioli, Sandro Rigo, Rodolfo Azevedo (UNICAMP)
16:00 Coffee Break with Posters
16:30 Sessão 4: Sistemas de Computação
  Chair: Lisane Brisolara (UFPel)
  Algoritmos de Análise de Cena para Localização Indoor via Redes IEEE 802.11
  Ezequiel Conte, Jean-Marie Farines (UFSC)
  Ferramenta para assistir posicionamento de pontos de acesso em ambientes inteligentes
  Robertson Lima, Fernando Matos (UFPB)
  Bluetooth Enabled Data Collector for Wireless Sensor Networks
  Cristiane Garcia, Diego Eckhard, João Netto, Carlos Eduardo Pereira, Ivan Muller (UFRGS)
  Integração de Características Preemptivas à Técnica de Escalonamento Dinâmico de Tensões e Frequências Intra-Tarefa
  Rawlinson Gonçalves, Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
18:00 Keynote 1: Driving Innovation in Education
  Paul Zimmerman (Intel)
19:00 Opening
19:30 Cocktail
 
21:00
   
Wednesday, November 4, 2015
08:00 ESSE Tutorial 1: Desvendando as Plataformas de Hardware para Sistemas Embarcados
  Antonio Carlos Schneider Beck Filho (UFRGS)
   
   
   
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 2: Quo vadis, RTOS? A look at the design of present and future real-time operating systems for the multicore age
  Björn Brandenburg (Max Plank)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 5: Fault Tolerance and Dependability
  Chair: Flávio Rech Wagner (UFRGS)
  An Empirical Study on Failure Causes in a Commercial Off-the-Shelf Operating System
  Caio Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos, Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)
  Enabling NoC Performance Improvement using a Fault Tolerance Mechanism
  Alba Sandyra Bezerra Lopes (IFRN), Márcio Kreutz, Monica Pereira (UFRN)
  Hardened Paxos Through Consistency Validation
  Rodrigo BarbieriGustavo Maciel Dias Vieira (UFSCar)
  A Model for Safety Assessments of Automated External Defibrillators
  Edmar Gurjão (UFCG), Paulo Barbosa, Yang Medeiros (UEPB) e Leo Albornoz (LIFEMED)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 6: Wireless Sensor Networks and IoT
  Chair: Antonio Carlos S. Beck Filho (UFRGS)
  SDN-based Approach to Select Allocation Strategies in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
  Júnior Siqueira (SBC) Fernando Matos (UFPB)
  Impact of Temporal and Spatial Application Modeling on Event-triggered Wireless Sensor Network Evaluation
  Lisane Brisolara, Paulo Ferreira Jr. (UFPel), Leandro Indrusiak (U York)
  UDP4US: Universal Device Pipe for Ubiquitous Services
  Gustavo Araujo, Frank Siqueira (UFSC)
  PrivacyMod: Controlling and Monitoring Abuse of Privacy-related Data by Android Applications
  Vicente Amorim, Igor Pereira, Filipe Ribeiro, Pablo Henrique Antunes Silva (UFOP)
  SEMA: An approach based on internal measurement to evaluate energy efficiency of Android applications
  Lisane Brisolara, Leonardo Fischer, Julio Mattos (UFPel)
19:00 SBC CE-ESC Meeting
 
 
21:00
   
Thursday, November 5, 2015
08:00 ESSE Tutorial 2: Redes de Sensores sem Fio: projeto de hardware e software, aplicações e estudos de caso
  Ivan Müller (UERGS)
   
   
   
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 3: Stepping Stones to an Easier World 
  Mary Baker (HP Labs)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 7: Performance Evaluation, Scheduling and Optimization
  Chair: Dilma da Silva (Texas A&M)
  Considerations on the Least Upper Bound for Mixed-Criticality Real-Time Systems
  J. Augusto Santos-Jr., George Lima (UFBA), Konstantinos Bletsas (ISEP)
  Parallelism Level Analysis of Binary Field Multiplication on FPGAs
  Luckas Farias, Bruno Albertini, Paulo Barreto (USP)
  Analysis of Path Planning Algorithms based on Travelling Salesman Problem Embedded in UAVs
  Thiago Werlley Bandeira da Silva, Alisson Brito, Anand Subramanian (UFPB), Walton P. Coutinho (U Southampton)
  An Approach Based on Ford-Fulkerson Algorithm to Optimize Network Bandwidth Usage
  Euclides Carlos Pinto Neto (UFRPE), Gustavo Callou (UFPE)
  Playing Hare and Tortoise: The FigarOS Kernel for Fine-Grained System-Level Energy Optimizations
  Timo Hönig, Christopher Eibel, Heiko Janker, Benedict Herzog, Peter Wägemann, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat, (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 8: Formal Methods and Verification
  Chair: José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
  Impact of Alien Networks on Consensus in a Team of Cooperative Mobile Robots
  Daniel Costa Ramos, Ubirajara Moreno (UFSC), Luis Almeida (U Aveiro), Luis Oliveira (FEUP)
  Model Checking Embedded C Software using k-Induction and Invariants
  Herbert Rocha (UFRO), Hussama Ibrahim, Lucas Cordeiro, Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
  Fault Localization in Multi-Threaded C Programs using Bounded Model Checking
  Erickson Alves (INDT), Lucas Cordeiro (UFAM), Eddie Lima Filho (CTPIM)
  Applying Multi-Core Model Checking to Hardware-Software Partitioning in Embedded Systems
  Alessandro Trindade, Hussama Ibrahim, Lucas Cordeiro (UFAM)
  Case Study of Product Line Approach to Provide Embedded and Desktop-based Applications
  Alexandre Augusto Giron (UTFPR), Edmar Bellorini, Marcio Oyamada (UNIOESTE), Itana Maria de Souza Gimenes (UEM), Roberto Hexsel (UFPR)
  A Platform for Evaluation of the Reliability of Communication Systems in FPGAs
  Marcos Leipnitz, Geferson Luis Hess Júnior, Gabriel Nazar (UFRGS)
  TSTP MAC: a Cross-Layer, Geographic, Receiver-Based MAC Protocol for WSNs
  Davi Resner, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
18:30 Intel Contest Awards
19:00 Conference Dinner
 
 
 
   
Friday, November 6, 2015
08:00 ESSE Tutorial 3: A Metodologia de Desenvolvimento Baseado em Modelos para Software Embarcado Automotivo
  João Henrique Zander Neme, Max Mauro Dias Santos (UTFPR)
   
   
   
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 4: Sense & Adapt: our evolving models of computing machines up and down the abstract stack
  Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)
12:30 Lunch
 
 
14:00 Session 9: Multiprocessor Systems
  Chair: Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
  On the FPGA Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration Interference on Real-Time Systems
  João Gabriel Reis, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC), Arliones Hoeller Jr (IFSC)
  An OpenCL-compliant Multi-Core Platform and its Companion Compiler
  Ivan Silva, Ramon Nepomuceno, Jonatas Santos, Laysson Luz (UFPI)
  A Grid-Tie Micro-Inverter Software Development Based on a Low Cost Multiprocessor Platform
  Marcelo Götz, Marcelo Wagner Gobetti, Fausto Bastos Libano (UFRGS)
  Decreasing Spill Code to Decrease Energy Consumption
  Marcelo Luna, Felipe Silva, Wesley Attrot (UEL)
  Using Bioinspired Meta-heuristics to Solve Reward-based Energy-aware Mandatory/Optional Real-time Tasks Scheduling
  Matias Micheletto, Rodrigo Santos, Javier Orozco (UNS)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Session 10: Modeling and Testing
  Chair: George Lima (UFBA)
  Preparing Cyber-Physical Systems Functional Models for Implementation
  F. Gonçalves, Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
  Testing Real-Time Embedded Systems with Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation using High Level Architecture
  Alisson Brito, José Cláudio Vieira Junior, Tiago do Nascimento (UFPB)
  Towards to a Wearable Device for Monitoring Ecological Environments
  Saul Delabrida, Ricardo R. Oliveira, Thiago D’Angelo (UFOP), Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (UFMG)
  An Embedded System for Aerial Image Processing from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
  Jonas Fernandes, Alisson Brito, José Antônio Gomes de Lima (UFPB), Helder Nogueira (Reintegris)
  Implementation of IoT for Monitoring Ambient Air in Ubiquitous AAL Environments
  Madalena Silva, Alexandre Gonçalves, Mario Dantas, Brunno Vanelli, Guilherme Manerichi, Stephan Roehrig Domingues dos Santos, Mauri Ferrandin, Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (UFSC)
18:30 Closing