Loading...
 

SBESC 2019 Definitive Program
Version 1.3: Nov, 12, 2019

 

Time Nov 19th, 2019
Tuesday
Nov 20th, 2019
Wednesday
Nov 21th, 2019
Thursday
Nov 22th, 2019
Friday
  SBESC Competition SBESC Competition SBESC SBESC
08h00 - 08h30 Registration - ESSE 1
(Room B205)
- ESSE 2
(Room B205)
ESSE 3
(Room B205)
08h30 - 09h00 PITCH
(Room B321)
DEMO (group 1)
(Room B203)
DEMO (group 2)
(Room B204)
09h00 - 09h30 Opening (Room B205)
09h30 - 10h00 Keynote speech 1: Marco Vieira
Univ of Coimbra, PT (Room B205)
10h00 - 10h30 WiP 1 (Room B205) WiP 2 (Room B205) WiP 3 (Room B205)
10h30 - 11h00 Coffee break WiP 1 Poster & Coffee break WiP 2 Poster & Coffee break WiP 3 Poster & Coffee break
11h00 - 12h00 Session 1
(Room B205)
Keynote speech 3: Christophe Bobda
Univ of Florida, USA
Keynote speech 5: Luis Gomes UNINOVA, PT
(Room B205)
Session 8
(Room B205)
12h00 - 14h00 Lunch Lunch Lunch

Closing Ceremony
(Room B205)

-
14h00 - 16h00 Session 2
(Room B205)
PITCH
(Room B321)
Session 4
(Room B205)
DEMO
(group 1)
(Room B203)

DEMO
(group 2)
(Room B204)

Session 6
(Room B205)
16h00 - 16h30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break -
16h30 - 17h30 Keynote speech 2: Bjorn Andersson
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
(Room B205)
PITCH
(Room B321)
Session 5
(Room B205)
Session 7
(Room B205)
-
17h30 - 17h50 Session 3
(Room B205)
Keynote speech 4: Ricardo Moraes EMBRAER
(Room B205)
Competition Award Cerimony
(Room B205)
-
17h50 - 18h30 - -
18h30 - 19h00 - - CE-ESC Meeting (Room B205) -
19h00 - 20h00 Drinks Reception -
20h00 - 21h00 Gala Dinner -
21h00 - 22h00 -

 

 

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
9:00 Opening
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote 1: Marco Vieira Univ of Coimbra, PT
Title: Advances on the Detection of Software Vulnerabilities
Chair: TBD
10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00- 12:00
Session 1 - Networking and Wireless Sensor Network
Chair: TBD
FP
Mecanismo Eficiente para Disseminação do Tráfego de Controle em Redes de Sensores Sem Fio Cluster-Tree baseadas no IEEE 802.15.4
Miguel Ferreira Neto (UFPI), Vitor Vasconcelos (UFPI), Erico Leão (UFPI), André Soares (UFPI), Carlos Montez (UFSC), Ricardo Moraes (UFSC), Francisco Vasques (FEUP)
FP
Physical Layer Analysis of LoRa Protocol by Means of a Coexistence Case Study
Max Feldman (UFRGS), Gustavo Cainelli (UFRGS), Ivan Muller (UFRGS), Lucas Santolin (UFRGS)
FP
Analysis of Multi-Hop Strategies in LEACH Protocol
Diego Pinheiro (IFCE), Juliana Garça (IFCE), Otávio Júnior (IFCE), Corneli Júnior (IFCE)
12:00- 14:00 Lunch
14:00 -16:00
Session 2 - Multiprocessor/Multicore/Manycore Systems
Chair: Ivan Müller
FP
Application of an Adaptive Genetic Algorithm for Task Mapping Optimisation on a Wormhole-based Real-time Network-on-Chip
Jesse Barros (UnB), Carlos Llanos (UnB)
FP
Generating Optimized Multicore Accelerator Architectures
Alba Sandyra Bezerra Lopes (IFRN), Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS), Marcelo Brandalero (UFRGS), Monica Pereira (UFRN)
FP
On the Performance and Isolation of Asymmetric Microkernel Design for Lightweight Manycores
Pedro H Penna (UGA), João Souto (UFSC), Davidson F G Lima (PUC-MG), Márcio Castro (UFSC), François Broquedis (UGA), Henrique C Freitas (PUC-MG), Jean-François Méhaut (UGA)
FP
Communication Latency Evaluation on a Software-Defined Network-on-Chip
Raul Silveira Silva (UFRN), Patricia Cruz (UFRN), Márcio Kreutz (UFRN), Monica Pereira (UFRN)
FP
Anomaly Detection in Multicore Embedded Systems
José Luis Hoffmann (UFSC), Leonardo Passig Horstmann (UFSC), Antonio Augusto Frohlich (UFSC)
FP
On the influence of Data Migration in Dynamic Thread Management of Parallel Applications
Janaina Schwarzrock (UFRGS), Michael Jordan (UFRGS), Guilherme Korol (UFRGS), Charles Oliveira (UFRGS), Arthur Lorenzon (UniPampa), Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30 Keynote 2: Bjorn Andersson – Software Engineering Institute at Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Title: Timing Analysis of Software Executing on Undocumented Multicore Processors
Chair: George Lima
17:30 - 18:30
Session 3 - Internet of Things, Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
Chair: George Lima
FP
An Architecture for Delivering Graphical Web Applications in Constrained IoT Devices
Luiz Fernando Heidrich Duarte (UNIVALI), Cesar Zeferino (UNIVALI), Raimundo Teive (UNIVALI)
FP
A Deep Learning approach for Energy Disaggregation considering Embedded Devices
Eduardo Santos (UFAL), Cristopher Freitas (UFAL), Andre Aquino (UFAL)
FP
Arquitetura para o desenvolvimento de soluções embarcadas de internet das coisas aplicadas em redes elétricas inteligentes
Glauber da Silva Bernardo (IFCE), Anderson Cunha (IFCE), Elias Teodoro Silva Jr (IFCE)
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
8:00 - 10:00 ESSE Tutorial 1: João Marcelo Teixeira, UFPE
Título: Computação de alto desempenho na ponta: construindo aplicações de IA com a NVIDIA Jetson Nano
10:00 - 10:30 WiP 1 Session: Applications
Chair: Francisco Vasques
WiP
Proposta de um Sistema IoT para Simulação em Hardware de Nanossatélites
Alex Alves (UFRN), Samaherni Dias (UFRN), Kurios Queiroz (UFRN)
WiP
An Emulation Model For Embedded Networks used in Avionics
Ramon Gomez (Spain), Pablo Corral (Uni Miguel Hernandez), Saulo M. Froes (UFBA), Antonio Lima (UFBA), Israel de Barros (UFRN), Guillermo De Scals (Uni Miguel Hernandez)
WiP
State-of-the-Art Javascript Language for Internet of Things
Fernando Luis Oliveira (UFPEL), Julio Mattos (UFPEL)
WiP
SVC-A2C - Actor Critic Algorithm to Improve Smart Vacuum Cleaner
Everton Aleixo (UFAM), Juan Colonna (UFAM), Raimundo Barreto (UFAM)
WiP
SD-FANET: uma Arquitetura para Redes Aéreas Definidas por Software Aplicadas à Varredura de Área
Diego Pereira (UFRN), Luís Nascimento (UFRN), Vitor Santos (UFRN), Daniel Fernandes (UFRN), Pablo Alsina (UFRN)
WiP
An Environment for Indoor Testing and Diagnosis of Drones using Co-simulation
Renato Ricardo Abreu (UFPE), Thyago Oliveira (UFPB), Leydson Silva (UFPB), Tiago Nascimento (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB)
10:30- 11:00 WiP 1 Posters and Coffee break
11:00- 12:00 Keynote 3: Christophe Bobda – Fayetteville, AR, United States
Title: Advances In System Isolation For Cyber Attack Mitigation
Chair: Antonio Augusto Fröhlich
12:00- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00
Session 4 - Applications
Chair: Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister
FP
Controle de Interseções em Redes de Transporte com Suporte de Comunicação Veicular: uma Experimentação usando a Plataforma Arduino
Marcia Pasin (UFSM), Leonardo de Abreu Schmidt (UFSM)
FP
Deep Learning applied to the Identification of Fruit Fly in Intelligent Traps
Valter Martins (UFPEL), Lucas Freitas (UFPEL), Lisane Brisolara (UFPEL), Marilton Aguiar (UFPEL), Paulo Roberto Ferreira Jr (UFPEL)
FP
A Low Cost Hardware and Software Platform for Biomedical Signal Acquisition and Treatment
Joao Victor Melquiades Satiro (ITP), Ianny Andrade Cruz (ITP), Fabio Prudente (IFS), Danyelle Santana (IFS), Edson Lisboa (IFS)
FP
Sistema inteligente para controle de acesso e monitoramento de múltiplos ambientes (class control)
Samaherni Dias ((UFRN), Kurios Queiroz (UFRN), Vitor Pereira (UFRN)
FP
Evaluating the Effect of Audio Feedback on the Behavior of Automotive Fatigue and Distraction Detection System Users
Ricardo Camara (UFOP), Mateus Silva (UFOP), Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
FP
A Solution for Vegetation Analysis, Separation and Geo-location of Management Zones using Aerial Images by UAVs
Suzane Santos (UFPB), Joanacelle Bandeira (UFPB), Renato Constantino (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30
Session 5: Scheduling and Schedulability Analysis
Chair: Alisson Brito
FP
One-millisecond low-cost synchronization of wireless sensor network
Robson Linhares, Carlos R E Lima, Douglas Renaux, Fabiana Pottker, Elder Oroski , Andre Lazzaretti, Bruna Mulinari, Hellen Ancelmo (UTFPR)
FP
A Flexible Framework to Schedule Soft Aperiodic Tasks in Hard Real-Time Systems
Flávia Nascimento (IFBA), George Lima (UFBA)
FP
Improved task packing for shared resources in multiprocessor real-time systems scheduled by RUN under SBLP
Ricardo Teixeira (UFBA), George Lima (UFBA)
17:30 - 18:30 Keynote 4: Ricardo Moraes – EMBRAER S/A, Brazil
Title: Earliest Systems Engineering Activities considering Software Architects – EMBRAER Systems Engineering Process
Chair: TBD
20:00 - 22:00 Gala Dinner
Thursday, November 21, 2019
8:00 - 10:00 ESSE 2: Fernando Silvano Gonçalves, IFSC
Título: Aplicação de Técnicas de Verificação no Processo de Desenvolvimento de Sistemas Embarcados Críticos
10:00 - 10:30 WiP 2 Session: Methods, Multicore and Security
Chair: Francisco Vasques
WiP
Enhancing the Search Tool of the Android Stteings through Natural Language Processing
Luiz Ricardo Horita (SIDIA), João Batista Pereira Matos Júnior (SIDIA), Múcio Donizetti Paixão Júnior (SIDIA)
WiP
Certificação Digital como Ferramenta de Segurança para Medidores Inteligentes
Wilson Melo Jr (INMETRO), Raphael Machado (INMETRO), Bruno Abreu (INMETRO), Luiz Fernando Rust da Costa Carmo (INMETRO), Ruy Ramos (ITI)
WiP
Analisando o Backup-as-a-Service como uma Estratégia de Recuperação de Desastres
Ewerton Queiroz (UFPE), Júlio Mendonça (UFPE), Gustavo Callou (UFPE), Ermeson Andrade (UFPE)
WiP
Acelerando requisições de prováveis cache misses com requisições em paralelo cache/DRAM
Ricardo Köhler (UFPR), Marco Alves (UFPR)
WiP
A Multiserver User-space Unikernel for a Distributed Virtualization System
Pablo Pessolani (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Facultad Reg. Santa Fe - Argentina)
WiP
A Partially Shared Thin Reconfigurable Array For Multicore Processor
Francisco Carlos Junior (UFPI), Ivan Silva (UFPI), Ricardo Jacobi (UnB)
10:30- 11:00 WiP 2 Posters and Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote 5: Luis Gomes – University NOVA Lisbon, Portugal
Title: Rapid Prototyping of Embedded Controllers Relying on Model-Based Development
Chair: TBD
12:00- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00
Session 6 - Security and Verification, Validation and Test of Systems
Chair: Achim Rettberg
FP
Applying Integrated Formal Methods on CPS Design
Henrique Misson (UFSC), Fernando Gonçalves (IFSC), Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
FP
Low-Cost, Practical Data Confidentiality Support for IoT Data Sources
Viviane Tenório (UFCG), Leonardo Silva de Souza (UFCG), Maxwell Albuquerque (UFCG), Rodolfo Silva (UFCG), Matteus Silva (UFCG), Andrey Brito (UFCG)
FP
Incremental Bounded Model Checking of Artificial Neural Networks in CUDA
Luiz Henrique Sena (UFAM), Iury Bessa (UFAM), Lucas Cordeiro (University of Manchester), Edjard Mota (UFAM), Mikhail R. Gadelha (SIDIA)
FP
A Multi-UAV Co-Simulation Environment for Safety and Performance Analysis
Leydson Silva (UFPB), José de Sousa Barros (UFPB), Ewerton Salvador (UFPB), Vivek Nigam (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB)
FP
IoT Gateway Integrity Checking Protocol
Mateus de Lucena (UFSC), Roberto Scheffel (UTFPR), Antonio Augusto Frohlich (UFSC)
FP
Brazilian Mercosur License Plate Detection: a Deep Learning Approach Relying on Synthetic Imagery
Vinícius Ribeiro (UFRN), Vitor Greati (UFRN), Aguinaldo Bezerra Batista Junior (UFRN), Gilles Silvano (UFRN), Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN), Patricia Endo (UPE), Theo Lynn (DCU)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break
16:30- 17:50
Session 7: Fault Tolerance
Chair: TBD
FP
O Balanceamento de Réplicas em um Cluster HDFS com base na Confiabilidade dos Racks
Rhauani Fazul (UFSM), Patricia Pitthan Barcelos (UFSM), Paulo Vinicius Cardoso (UFSM)
FP
An Empirical Exploratory Analysis of Failure Sequences in a Commodity Operating System
Caio Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos (UFU), Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU), Kishor Trivedi (Duke University)
FP
A Resilient Interface for Approximate Data Access
João Fabrício Filho (UTFPR), Isaias Felzmann (UNICAMP), Rodolfo Azevedo (UNICAMP), Lucas Wanner (UNICAMP)
FP
Generation of Application Specific Fault Tolerant Irregular NoC Topologies Using Tabu Search
Gustavo Bezerra (UFRN), Patricia Cruz (UFRN), Monica Pereira (UFRN), Márcio Kreutz (UFRN)
18:30 CE-ESC Meeting
Friday, November 22, 2019
8:00 - 10:00 ESSE 3: Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister, UTFPR
Título: Utilizando o ambiente V-REP e Robot Operating System (ROS) para simular Sistemas Robóticos que aplicam VANT do tipo multi-rotor
10:00 - 10:30 WiP 3 Session: Wireless Sensor Network and IoT and Network
Chair: Francisco Vasques
WiP
Using LoRaWAN smart city infrastructure as backup network for Industry 4.0 enabled vehicles
Paolo Ferrari (UniBS), Emiliano Sisinni (UniBS), Dhiego Fernandes Carvalho (UniBS), Gabriel Signoretti (UFRN), Marianne D da Silva (UFS), Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN), Diego Silva (UFRN)
WiP
Designing a Mesh Sensor Network for Agricultural Crop Monitoring
Luan Alves (UFV), Elida Antunes (UFV), Ricardo Ferreira (UFV), José Augusto Nacif (UFV)
WiP
Integrating Everyday Objects into IoT Context
Lucas Amorim (UFAM), Raimundo Barreto (UFAM), Márcio Alencar (UFAM)
WiP
Industry 4.0: Smart Contract-based Industrial Internet of Things Process Management
Charles Garrocho (IFMG), Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira (UFOP), Ailton Junior (UFOP), Carlos Frederico Cavalcanti (UFOP), Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
WiP
Swinging Door Trending Compression Algorithm for IoT Environments
Carlos Montez (UFSC), Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (UFSC), Juan David Arias Correa (UFSC), Erico Leão (UFPI)
WiP
Projeto e Prototipagem de sistema para aquisição e análise de EMG do Assoalho Pélvico
Diogo Souza (UFRN), Lucas Fonseca (UFRN), Julio Melo (UFRN), Alethea Cury (UFRN), Elizabel Viana (UFRN), Edgard Correa (UFRN)
10:30- 11:00 WiP 3 Posters and Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00
Session 8: Development Methodologies, Languages, and Tools
Chair: Robson Ribeiro Linhares
FP
MOSS based Methodology to Building an Operational System for MIPS Simulator
Silvio Fernandes (UFERSA), Leiva Oliveira (UFERSA), Antonio Costa (UFERSA)
FP
A Linked Data-Based Semantic Information Model for Smart Cities
Bartira Rocha (UFRN), Everton Cavalcante (UFRN), Thais Vasconcelos Batista (UFRN), Jorge Pereira da Silva (UFRN)
FP
Geração de Código para Robôs implementados com ROS a partir de modelos UML/MARTE
Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR)
12:00 Closing Ceremony