SBESC 2019 Definitive Program
Version 1.3: Nov, 12, 2019
Time | Nov 19th, 2019 Tuesday |
Nov 20th, 2019 Wednesday |
Nov 21th, 2019 Thursday |
Nov 22th, 2019 Friday |
|||
SBESC | Competition | SBESC | Competition | SBESC | SBESC | ||
08h00 - 08h30 | Registration | - | ESSE 1 (Room B205) |
- | ESSE 2 (Room B205) |
ESSE 3 (Room B205) |
|
08h30 - 09h00 | PITCH (Room B321) |
DEMO (group 1) (Room B203) |
DEMO (group 2) (Room B204) |
||||
09h00 - 09h30 | Opening (Room B205) | ||||||
09h30 - 10h00 | Keynote speech 1: Marco Vieira Univ of Coimbra, PT (Room B205) |
||||||
10h00 - 10h30 | WiP 1 (Room B205) | WiP 2 (Room B205) | WiP 3 (Room B205) | ||||
10h30 - 11h00 | Coffee break | WiP 1 Poster & Coffee break | WiP 2 Poster & Coffee break | WiP 3 Poster & Coffee break | |||
11h00 - 12h00 | Session 1 (Room B205) |
Keynote speech 3: Christophe Bobda Univ of Florida, USA |
Keynote speech 5: Luis Gomes UNINOVA, PT (Room B205) |
Session 8 (Room B205) |
|||
12h00 - 14h00 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch |
Closing Ceremony |
|||
- | |||||||
14h00 - 16h00 | Session 2 (Room B205) |
PITCH (Room B321) |
Session 4 (Room B205) |
DEMO (group 1) (Room B203) |
DEMO |
Session 6 (Room B205) |
|
16h00 - 16h30 | Coffee break | Coffee break | Coffee break | - | |||
16h30 - 17h30 | Keynote speech 2: Bjorn Andersson Carnegie Mellon University, USA (Room B205) |
PITCH (Room B321) |
Session 5 (Room B205) |
Session 7 (Room B205) |
- | ||
17h30 - 17h50 | Session 3 (Room B205) |
Keynote speech 4: Ricardo Moraes EMBRAER (Room B205) |
Competition Award Cerimony (Room B205) |
- | |||
17h50 - 18h30 | - | - | |||||
18h30 - 19h00 | - | - | CE-ESC Meeting (Room B205) | - | |||
19h00 - 20h00 | Drinks Reception | - | |||||
20h00 - 21h00 | Gala Dinner | - | |||||
21h00 - 22h00 | - |
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 | |
9:00 | Opening |
09:30 - 10:30 | Keynote 1: Marco Vieira Univ of Coimbra, PT Title: Advances on the Detection of Software Vulnerabilities Chair: TBD |
10:30- 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00- 12:00
|
Session 1 - Networking and Wireless Sensor Network |
Chair: Marcelo Götz | |
FP
|
Mecanismo Eficiente para Disseminação do Tráfego de Controle em Redes de Sensores Sem Fio Cluster-Tree baseadas no IEEE 802.15.4 |
Miguel Ferreira Neto (UFPI), Vitor Vasconcelos (UFPI), Erico Leão (UFPI), André Soares (UFPI), Carlos Montez (UFSC), Ricardo Moraes (UFSC), Francisco Vasques (FEUP) | |
FP
|
Physical Layer Analysis of LoRa Protocol by Means of a Coexistence Case Study |
Max Feldman (UFRGS), Gustavo Cainelli (UFRGS), Ivan Muller (UFRGS), Lucas Santolin (UFRGS) | |
FP
|
Analysis of Multi-Hop Strategies in LEACH Protocol |
Diego Pinheiro (IFCE), Juliana Garça (IFCE), Otávio Júnior (IFCE), Corneli Júnior (IFCE) | |
12:00- 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 -16:00
|
Session 2 - Multiprocessor/Multicore/Manycore Systems |
Chair: Ivan Müller | |
FP
|
Application of an Adaptive Genetic Algorithm for Task Mapping Optimisation on a Wormhole-based Real-time Network-on-Chip |
Jesse Barros (UnB), Carlos Llanos (UnB) | |
FP
|
Generating Optimized Multicore Accelerator Architectures |
Alba Sandyra Bezerra Lopes (IFRN), Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS), Marcelo Brandalero (UFRGS), Monica Pereira (UFRN) | |
FP
|
On the Performance and Isolation of Asymmetric Microkernel Design for Lightweight Manycores |
Pedro H Penna (UGA), João Souto (UFSC), Davidson F G Lima (PUC-MG), Márcio Castro (UFSC), François Broquedis (UGA), Henrique C Freitas (PUC-MG), Jean-François Méhaut (UGA) | |
FP
|
Communication Latency Evaluation on a Software-Defined Network-on-Chip |
Raul Silveira Silva (UFRN), Patricia Cruz (UFRN), Márcio Kreutz (UFRN), Monica Pereira (UFRN) | |
FP
|
Anomaly Detection in Multicore Embedded Systems |
José Luis Hoffmann (UFSC), Leonardo Passig Horstmann (UFSC), Antonio Augusto Frohlich (UFSC) | |
FP
|
On the influence of Data Migration in Dynamic Thread Management of Parallel Applications |
Janaina Schwarzrock (UFRGS), Michael Jordan (UFRGS), Guilherme Korol (UFRGS), Charles Oliveira (UFRGS), Arthur Lorenzon (UniPampa), Antonio Carlos Beck F. (UFRGS) | |
16:00- 16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30 - 17:30 | Keynote 2: Bjorn Andersson – Software Engineering Institute at Carnegie Mellon University, USA Title: Timing Analysis of Software Executing on Undocumented Multicore Processors Chair: George Lima |
17:30 - 18:30
|
Session 3 - Internet of Things, Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing |
Chair: George Lima | |
FP
|
An Architecture for Delivering Graphical Web Applications in Constrained IoT Devices |
Luiz Fernando Heidrich Duarte (UNIVALI), Cesar Zeferino (UNIVALI), Raimundo Teive (UNIVALI) | |
FP
|
A Deep Learning approach for Energy Disaggregation considering Embedded Devices |
Eduardo Santos (UFAL), Cristopher Freitas (UFAL), Andre Aquino (UFAL) | |
FP
|
Arquitetura para o desenvolvimento de soluções embarcadas de internet das coisas aplicadas em redes elétricas inteligentes |
Glauber da Silva Bernardo (IFCE), Anderson Cunha (IFCE), Elias Teodoro Silva Jr (IFCE) | |
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 | |
8:00 - 10:00 | ESSE Tutorial 1: João Marcelo Teixeira, UFPE Título: Computação de alto desempenho na ponta: construindo aplicações de IA com a NVIDIA Jetson Nano |
10:00 - 10:30 | WiP 1 Session: Applications Chair: Francisco Vasques |
WiP
|
Proposta de um Sistema IoT para Simulação em Hardware de Nanossatélites |
Alex Alves (UFRN), Samaherni Dias (UFRN), Kurios Queiroz (UFRN) | |
WiP
|
An Emulation Model For Embedded Networks used in Avionics |
Ramon Gomez (Spain), Pablo Corral (Uni Miguel Hernandez), Saulo M. Froes (UFBA), Antonio Lima (UFBA), Israel de Barros (UFRN), Guillermo De Scals (Uni Miguel Hernandez) | |
WiP
|
State-of-the-Art Javascript Language for Internet of Things |
Fernando Luis Oliveira (UFPEL), Julio Mattos (UFPEL) | |
WiP
|
SVC-A2C - Actor Critic Algorithm to Improve Smart Vacuum Cleaner |
Everton Aleixo (UFAM), Juan Colonna (UFAM), Raimundo Barreto (UFAM) | |
WiP
|
SD-FANET: uma Arquitetura para Redes Aéreas Definidas por Software Aplicadas à Varredura de Área |
Diego Pereira (UFRN), Luís Nascimento (UFRN), Vitor Santos (UFRN), Daniel Fernandes (UFRN), Pablo Alsina (UFRN) | |
WiP
|
An Environment for Indoor Testing and Diagnosis of Drones using Co-simulation |
Renato Ricardo Abreu (UFPE), Thyago Oliveira (UFPB), Leydson Silva (UFPB), Tiago Nascimento (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB) | |
10:30- 11:00 | WiP 1 Posters and Coffee break |
11:00- 12:00 | Keynote 3: Christophe Bobda – Fayetteville, AR, United States Title: Advances In System Isolation For Cyber Attack Mitigation Chair: Antonio Augusto Fröhlich |
12:00- 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00- 16:00
|
Session 4 - Applications |
Chair: Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister | |
FP
|
Controle de Interseções em Redes de Transporte com Suporte de Comunicação Veicular: uma Experimentação usando a Plataforma Arduino |
Marcia Pasin (UFSM), Leonardo de Abreu Schmidt (UFSM) | |
FP
|
Deep Learning applied to the Identification of Fruit Fly in Intelligent Traps |
Valter Martins (UFPEL), Lucas Freitas (UFPEL), Lisane Brisolara (UFPEL), Marilton Aguiar (UFPEL), Paulo Roberto Ferreira Jr (UFPEL) | |
FP
|
A Low Cost Hardware and Software Platform for Biomedical Signal Acquisition and Treatment |
Joao Victor Melquiades Satiro (ITP), Ianny Andrade Cruz (ITP), Fabio Prudente (IFS), Danyelle Santana (IFS), Edson Lisboa (IFS) | |
FP
|
Sistema inteligente para controle de acesso e monitoramento de múltiplos ambientes (class control) |
Samaherni Dias ((UFRN), Kurios Queiroz (UFRN), Vitor Pereira (UFRN) | |
FP
|
Evaluating the Effect of Audio Feedback on the Behavior of Automotive Fatigue and Distraction Detection System Users |
Ricardo Camara (UFOP), Mateus Silva (UFOP), Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP) | |
FP
|
A Solution for Vegetation Analysis, Separation and Geo-location of Management Zones using Aerial Images by UAVs |
Suzane Santos (UFPB), Joanacelle Bandeira (UFPB), Renato Constantino (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB) | |
16:00- 16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30 - 17:30
|
Session 5: Scheduling and Schedulability Analysis |
Chair: Alisson Brito | |
FP
|
One-millisecond low-cost synchronization of wireless sensor network |
Robson Linhares, Carlos R E Lima, Douglas Renaux, Fabiana Pottker, Elder Oroski , Andre Lazzaretti, Bruna Mulinari, Hellen Ancelmo (UTFPR) | |
FP
|
A Flexible Framework to Schedule Soft Aperiodic Tasks in Hard Real-Time Systems |
Flávia Nascimento (IFBA), George Lima (UFBA) | |
FP
|
Improved task packing for shared resources in multiprocessor real-time systems scheduled by RUN under SBLP |
Ricardo Teixeira (UFBA), George Lima (UFBA) | |
17:30 - 18:30 | Keynote 4: Ricardo Moraes – EMBRAER S/A, Brazil Title: Earliest Systems Engineering Activities considering Software Architects – EMBRAER Systems Engineering Process Chair: TBD |
20:00 - 22:00 | Gala Dinner |
Thursday, November 21, 2019 | |
8:00 - 10:00 | ESSE 2: Fernando Silvano Gonçalves, IFSC Título: Aplicação de Técnicas de Verificação no Processo de Desenvolvimento de Sistemas Embarcados Críticos |
10:00 - 10:30 | WiP 2 Session: Methods, Multicore and Security Chair: Francisco Vasques |
WiP
|
Enhancing the Search Tool of the Android Stteings through Natural Language Processing |
Luiz Ricardo Horita (SIDIA), João Batista Pereira Matos Júnior (SIDIA), Múcio Donizetti Paixão Júnior (SIDIA) | |
WiP
|
Certificação Digital como Ferramenta de Segurança para Medidores Inteligentes |
Wilson Melo Jr (INMETRO), Raphael Machado (INMETRO), Bruno Abreu (INMETRO), Luiz Fernando Rust da Costa Carmo (INMETRO), Ruy Ramos (ITI) | |
WiP
|
Analisando o Backup-as-a-Service como uma Estratégia de Recuperação de Desastres |
Ewerton Queiroz (UFPE), Júlio Mendonça (UFPE), Gustavo Callou (UFPE), Ermeson Andrade (UFPE) | |
WiP
|
Acelerando requisições de prováveis cache misses com requisições em paralelo cache/DRAM |
Ricardo Köhler (UFPR), Marco Alves (UFPR) | |
WiP
|
A Multiserver User-space Unikernel for a Distributed Virtualization System |
Pablo Pessolani (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Facultad Reg. Santa Fe - Argentina) | |
WiP
|
A Partially Shared Thin Reconfigurable Array For Multicore Processor |
Francisco Carlos Junior (UFPI), Ivan Silva (UFPI), Ricardo Jacobi (UnB) | |
10:30- 11:00 | WiP 2 Posters and Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 | Keynote 5: Luis Gomes – University NOVA Lisbon, Portugal Title: Rapid Prototyping of Embedded Controllers Relying on Model-Based Development Chair: Marcelo Götz |
12:00- 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00- 16:00
|
Session 6 - Security and Verification, Validation and Test of Systems |
Chair: Achim Rettberg | |
FP
|
Applying Integrated Formal Methods on CPS Design |
Henrique Misson (UFSC), Fernando Gonçalves (IFSC), Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC) | |
FP
|
Low-Cost, Practical Data Confidentiality Support for IoT Data Sources |
Viviane Tenório (UFCG), Leonardo Silva de Souza (UFCG), Maxwell Albuquerque (UFCG), Rodolfo Silva (UFCG), Matteus Silva (UFCG), Andrey Brito (UFCG) | |
FP
|
Incremental Bounded Model Checking of Artificial Neural Networks in CUDA |
Luiz Henrique Sena (UFAM), Iury Bessa (UFAM), Lucas Cordeiro (University of Manchester), Edjard Mota (UFAM), Mikhail R. Gadelha (SIDIA) | |
FP
|
A Multi-UAV Co-Simulation Environment for Safety and Performance Analysis |
Leydson Silva (UFPB), José de Sousa Barros (UFPB), Ewerton Salvador (UFPB), Vivek Nigam (UFPB), Alisson Brito (UFPB) | |
FP
|
IoT Gateway Integrity Checking Protocol |
Mateus de Lucena (UFSC), Roberto Scheffel (UTFPR), Antonio Augusto Frohlich (UFSC) | |
FP
|
Brazilian Mercosur License Plate Detection: a Deep Learning Approach Relying on Synthetic Imagery |
Vinícius Ribeiro (UFRN), Vitor Greati (UFRN), Aguinaldo Bezerra Batista Junior (UFRN), Gilles Silvano (UFRN), Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN), Patricia Endo (UPE), Theo Lynn (DCU) | |
16:00- 16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30- 17:50
|
Session 7: Fault Tolerance |
Chair: Júlio Mattos | |
FP
|
O Balanceamento de Réplicas em um Cluster HDFS com base na Confiabilidade dos Racks |
Rhauani Fazul (UFSM), Patricia Pitthan Barcelos (UFSM), Paulo Vinicius Cardoso (UFSM) | |
FP
|
An Empirical Exploratory Analysis of Failure Sequences in a Commodity Operating System |
Caio Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos (UFU), Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU), Kishor Trivedi (Duke University) | |
FP
|
A Resilient Interface for Approximate Data Access |
João Fabrício Filho (UTFPR), Isaias Felzmann (UNICAMP), Rodolfo Azevedo (UNICAMP), Lucas Wanner (UNICAMP) | |
FP
|
Generation of Application Specific Fault Tolerant Irregular NoC Topologies Using Tabu Search |
Gustavo Bezerra (UFRN), Patricia Cruz (UFRN), Monica Pereira (UFRN), Márcio Kreutz (UFRN) | |
18:30 | CE-ESC Meeting |
Friday, November 22, 2019 | |
8:00 - 10:00 | ESSE 3: Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister, UTFPR Título: Utilizando o ambiente V-REP e Robot Operating System (ROS) para simular Sistemas Robóticos que aplicam VANT do tipo multi-rotor |
10:00 - 10:30 | WiP 3 Session: Wireless Sensor Network and IoT and Network Chair: Francisco Vasques |
WiP
|
Using LoRaWAN smart city infrastructure as backup network for Industry 4.0 enabled vehicles |
Paolo Ferrari (UniBS), Emiliano Sisinni (UniBS), Dhiego Fernandes Carvalho (UniBS), Gabriel Signoretti (UFRN), Marianne D da Silva (UFS), Ivanovitch Silva (UFRN), Diego Silva (UFRN) | |
WiP
|
Designing a Mesh Sensor Network for Agricultural Crop Monitoring |
Luan Alves (UFV), Elida Antunes (UFV), Ricardo Ferreira (UFV), José Augusto Nacif (UFV) | |
WiP
|
Integrating Everyday Objects into IoT Context |
Lucas Amorim (UFAM), Raimundo Barreto (UFAM), Márcio Alencar (UFAM) | |
WiP
|
Industry 4.0: Smart Contract-based Industrial Internet of Things Process Management |
Charles Garrocho (IFMG), Celio Marcio Soares Ferreira (UFOP), Ailton Junior (UFOP), Carlos Frederico Cavalcanti (UFOP), Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP) | |
WiP
|
Swinging Door Trending Compression Algorithm for IoT Environments |
Carlos Montez (UFSC), Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (UFSC), Juan David Arias Correa (UFSC), Erico Leão (UFPI) | |
WiP
|
Projeto e Prototipagem de sistema para aquisição e análise de EMG do Assoalho Pélvico |
Diogo Souza (UFRN), Lucas Fonseca (UFRN), Julio Melo (UFRN), Alethea Cury (UFRN), Elizabel Viana (UFRN), Edgard Correa (UFRN) | |
10:30- 11:00 | WiP 3 Posters and Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00
|
Session 8: Development Methodologies, Languages, and Tools |
Chair: Robson Ribeiro Linhares | |
FP
|
MOSS based Methodology to Building an Operational System for MIPS Simulator |
Silvio Fernandes (UFERSA), Leiva Oliveira (UFERSA), Antonio Costa (UFERSA) | |
FP
|
A Linked Data-Based Semantic Information Model for Smart Cities |
Bartira Rocha (UFRN), Everton Cavalcante (UFRN), Thais Vasconcelos Batista (UFRN), Jorge Pereira da Silva (UFRN) | |
FP
|
Geração de Código para Robôs implementados com ROS a partir de modelos UML/MARTE |
Marco Wehrmeister (UTFPR) | |
12:00 | Closing Ceremony |