Loading...
 

Program

Image  

PDF version 

 

MONDAY - November 5

8:30 - 9:00 - Registration

9:00 - 10:30 - Keynote I

Chair: Luigi Carro (UFRGS)

     Title: Automata-based control for reconfigurable computing systems

     Presenter: Eric Rutten, (LIG/INRIA Rhône-Alpes)

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:50 - SBESC Session 1: Sensor Networks II

Chair: Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (UNESP)

    Reconfigurable Architecture of Agents to Wireless Sensor Networks
        David Cemin, Marcelo Goetz, Carlos Eduardo Pereira (UFRGS)
 
    Passive Monitoring Software Tool for Evaluation of Deployed WirelessHART Networks
        Gustavo Kunzel, Jean Michel Winter, Ivan Muller, Carlos Eduardo Pereira, João Netto (UFRGS)
         

11:50 - 12:35 - SBESC Session 2: Automation

Chair: José Mendes (Universidade do Minho)

    Exploiting Modbus Protocol in Wired and Wireless Multilevel Communication Architecture
        Felipe G. Sieben, Giuliano B. M. Guarese, Thais Webber, César Marcon (PUCRS)

    Exploratory Study on the Linux OS Jitter
        Elder Vicente de Paulo Sobrinho, Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)

13:00 - 14:30  Lunch

14:30 - 15:20 - SBESC Session 3: Application I

Chair: Abel Guilhermino da Silva Filho (UFPE)

    Dispositivo para assistência a deficientes visuais na leitura de documentos impressos ou digitalizados
        Luis Coutinho, João Batista Bezerra Frota (UECE),
        Anaxagoras Girao, Elias Teodoro Silva Júnior (IFCE)
 
    JingleOS: Um sistema operacional para dispositivos embarcados com proteção baseada em linguagem
        Luiz Tenorio, Silvio Meira (UFPE)

15:20 - 16:25 - SBESC Session 4: Languages & Tools

Chair: Lisane Brisolara de Brisolara (UFPel)

    Desenvolvimento de uma Metodologia com Suporte Ferramental para Simulação Distribuída de Sistemas Embarcados Complexos e Heterogêneos
        Angelo Vidal de Negreiros, Alisson Brito (UFPB)
 
    Impacto das Transformações de Compilador na Eficácia de Correção de Erros de Fluxo de Controle
        Rafael Parizi, Ronaldo Ferreira, Álvaro Moreira, Luigi Carro (UFRGS)
    
    (S) Desenvolvimento de um controlador lógico programável de baixo custo
        Marcel Kay, Fabio Iaione (UFMS),
        Andréa Barbosa (HSVP),
        Rodrigo Sacchi, Valguima Odakura (UFGD)

16:25 - 16:35  SBESC POSTER SESSION 1:

    SCProcessor Builder: A tool to create and simulate processors in SystemC
            Julio Melo, Luiz Leite, Max Silveira, Rivaldo Junio, Márcio Kreutz (UFRN)

    Hardware Reconfiguration and Generation API
        Julio Melo, Luiz Leite (UFRN)
    
    Evaluating Dalvik Instructions Through Dynamic Analysis of Bytecodes
        Kariston Avila, Flavio Wagner, Luigi Carro (UFRGS)

16:35 - 17:00  Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:40 - SBESC Session 5: Energy Efficiency & Estimation Techniques

 Chair:  Julio Carlos Balzano de Mattos (UFPel)

   Avaliação do Perfil Energético de um Cyber-Physical System
        Elisabete Nakoneczny Moraes (UTFPR),
        Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)
 
    Análise de desempenho e consumo energético para aplicações embarcadas na Plataforma Android
        Andrws Vieira,Daniel Debastiani, Luciano Agostini, Felipe Marques, Julio Mattos (UFPel)
    
    DVFS de tempo-real para o sistema operacional EPOS
        Gustavo Meira, Arliones Hoeller Jr, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
    
    (S) Redução de Consumo em Sistemas Embarcados a partir de Projeto baseado em Máquinas de Estado Finitas Síncronas
        Fabiana Pottker, Douglas Renaux (UTFPR)

19:00 - 20:00 - Opening Session


                                                                                                                                                     

TUESDAY - November 6

09:00 - 09:50 - INVITED TALK 1:

Chair:  Márcio Eduardo Kreutz (UFRN)

Title: A Model-based Design Approach for Embedded Systems

Presenter: Achim Rettberg (OFFIS)

09:50 - 10:30 - SBESC Session 6: Simulation Techniques

Chair:  Arliones Stevert Hoeller (UFSC)

    A LLVM based development environment for embedded systems software targeting the RISCO processor
        Giuliano Vilela (Petrobras),
        Edgard Correa, Márcio Kreutz (UFRN),
 
    (S) SICXE: Improving Experience with Didactic Processors
        Raimundo Costa Filho, Silvio Fernandes, Leonardo Casillo, Dênis Freire, Argemiro Aliança Neto (UFERSA)

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:15 - SBESC Session 7: Communication and Performance Evaluation

Chair: Jorge Cabral (Univ. do Minho)

    A Model to Calculate Exact End-to-End Delay Of Sporadic Flows On AFDX Network Using Mathematical Programming
         Leonardo Malta, Romulo Silva de Oliveira (UFSC)
    
    Analyzing the Performance of an Externally Journaled Filesystem
         Pedro Rocha, Luis Carlos De Bona  (UFPR),
 
    A Comprehensive Complexity Analysis of User-level Memory Allocator Algorithms
         Tais Ferreira, Marcia Fernanda, Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)

12:15 - 12:55 - SBESC Session 8: Applications II

Chair: Alirio Santos de Sá (UFBA)

    Natural landmark tracking method to support UAV navigation over rain forest areas
        Felipe Pinagé, José Reginaldo Hughes Carvalho, José Pinheiro (ICOMP/UFAM)
         
    (S) A Complete H.264 Motion Estimation Architecture
        Hadley Siqueira, Victor Marinho, Edgard Correa (UFRN),
        Alba Lopes (IFRN),

13:00 - 14:30  Lunch

14:30 - 16:05 - SBESC Session 10: Scheduling

Chair: Leandro Buss Becker (UFSC)

    Sobre o Estudo de Novas Variações Baseadas em Spin para o Multiprocessor Priority Ceiling Protocol
        Andreu Carminati, Romulo Silva de Oliveira (UFSC)
    
    Análise de Escalonabilidade de Mensagens Dinâmicas no Segmento Dinâmico do FlexRay
         Rodrigo Lange, Romulo Silva de Oliveira, Eduardo Bonet (UFSC),
         Francisco Vasques (University of Porto)
 
    (S) Contabilizando atrasos de preempção relacionados com a memória cache através de análise estática e simulação funcional
         Renan Starke, Romulo Silva de Oliveira (UFSC)
    
    (S) Sincronização de Tempo a nível de SO utilizando o protocolo IEEE1588
        Peterson Oliveira, Alexandre Okazaki, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
    
    (S) Um Gerente de Contextos para Sistemas Operacionais de Uso Geral
        Diogo Olsen (PPGIa PUCPR),
        Carlos Maziero (UTFPR)

16:30 - 17:00  Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:15 - SBESC Session 9: Testing & Fault Tolerance

Chair: Erika Cota (UFRGS)

    Early Verification of Embedded Systems: Testing Automation for UML Models
        Marco Wehrmeister (UDESC)
    
    Request Batching Self-Configuration in Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Replication
        Alirio Sá, Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo (UFBA),
        Allan Freitas (IFBA),
 
    Sufficient Schedulability Tests for EDF-Scheduled Real-Time Systems under Interference of a High Priority Task
        J. Augusto Santos-Jr., George Lima (UFBA)
 

 

WEDNESDAY - November 7

9:00 - 10:30 - Keynote II 

Chair: Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)

Title: Experiences in Industrial Systems Research
Presenter: Hubertus Franke (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)  

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:50 - SBESC Session 11: Verification

Chair: Marco Aurélio Wehrmeister (UDESC)

    System-Level Verification of Embedded Operating Systems Components 
        Mateus Ludwich, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich (UFSC)
 
    Abstraction Techniques for Compositional State-based Scheduling Analysis 
        Tayfun Gezgin, Achim Rettberg (OFFIS)

11:50 - 13:05 - SBESC Session 12: Design Space Exploration

Chair: Elias Teodoro Da Silva Junior (IFCE)

    An methodology to adapt data path architectures to MIPS-1 pattern
        Leonardo Casillo (UFERSA),
        Ivan Silva (UFPI)
 
    Partitioning Algorithms Analysis for Heterogeneous NoC based MPSoC
        Igor Pinotti, César Marcon, Thais Webber (PUCRS)
         
    (S) Energy-Aware Technology-based DVFS Mechanism for the Android Operating System
        Abel Silva-Filho, Pâmela Bezerra, Fabio Queda Bueno da Silva, Antônio Júnior, André Santos (UFPE),
        Paulo Costa (CIn/Samsung Laboratory of Research and Development)

    (S) RAPTOR-Design: Refactorable Architecture Processor To Optimize Recurrent Design           
        Paulo Garcia,Tiago Gomes, Filipe Salgado, Jorge Cabral, João Monteiro, Adriano Tavares (University of Minho)
 

13:05 - 14:30  Lunch

14:30 - 15:20 - INVITED TALK 2:

Chair: Antônio Carlos Beck Filho (UFRGS)

  Title: Fused Instructions for the Customisation of the Instruction-Set of Reconfigurable Architectures
  Presenter: Carlo Galuzzi (TU Delft)

15:20 - 16:25 - SBESC Session 13: Development and design methodologies

Chair: Rivalino Matias Jr. (UFU)

    A model driven approach for Android Applications development
        Abilio Gambim Parada, Lisane Brisolara (UFPel)
    
    Towards an Efficient Memory Architecture for Video Decoding Systems
        Alexsandro Bonatto, Marcelo Negreiros, Andre Soares, Altamiro Susin (UFRGS)
         
    (S) Design, Implementation and Optimization of a Heterogeneous Network Appliance Architecture
        Hubertus Franke (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

16:25 - 16:35  SBESC POSTER SESSION 2: 

    Automação de controle de direcionamento de um destilador solar
        Ricardo Nascimento, Marcia Prado, Salomão Freitas (UEFS),
    
    Controle de Sistemas Embarcados por Sistema Operacional Móvel Android via Bluetooth
        Jorge Fredericson, Daniel Santos, Vinicius Carvalho, Franklin Silva, Katielle Dantas, Thiago Oliveira (IFCE)

16:35 - 17:00  Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:55 - SBESC Session 14: Verification & Fault Tolerance

Chair:  George Marconi De Araújo Lima (UFBA)

   Um Algoritmo Eficiente para Exclusão Mútua para Recursos Redundantes em um Sistema Operacional Distribuído
         Marco Antonio Ramos, Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo, Anne Blagojevic (UFBA)
    
    (S) Verificação Funcional para Sistemas Digitais utilizando System Verilog
         Elton Costa, Victor Perone, Thayse Lins, Joseana Fechine, Elmar Uwe (UFCG)
    
    (S) Alta Disponibilidade em Serviços Críticos utilizando Virtualização
        Luciano Caciato (Unicamp)

17:55 - 18:50 - SBESC Session 15: Sensor Networks I

Chair: Marcelo Goetz (UFRGS)

    (m,k)-Gur Game: Explorando Descartes de Envio para Aumentar Diversidade Espacial Redes de Sensores sem Fio Autonômicas
         Tiago Semprebom, Gustavo Zomer, André Milack, Carlos Montez (UFSC),
         Alex Pinto (UNESP)
 
    (S) Construindo Nó para Rede de Sensores sem Fio baseado em Plataforma Open Source Arduíno
        Jorge Fredericson, Raif Carneiro, Adson Oliveira, Franklin Silva, Laiza Eveline, José Menezes (IFCE)
    
    (S) RSSF baseadas em Grades Hierarquicas: Proposta e Experimento
         Fauzi Shubeita (Sociedade Educacional Três de Maio),
         César Marcon, Leonardo Amaral (PUCRS),
         Antonio Rodrigo Delepiane de Vit (UFSM)

19:00 - SBESC Closing Session

 

-----

  • S stands for short presentations